Subscribe to our newsletter and receive the latest NCCA updates. Click here to subscribe.

 NCCA newsletter. Click here to subscribe.

 
 
 
 

National Counties One Day Trophy Preview - week 3

10 Jun 2022
National Counties One Day Trophy Preview - week 3

Kashif Ali and Alex Russell, the two most recent graduates from National Counties cricket to the first-class ranks, are set to be in National Counties Trophy action on Sunday. 

Batter Ali, who has just been signed by Worcestershire on a short-term contract to the end of the season, will play for Bedfordshire against Cornwall at Southill Park. 

Ali has impressed playing for Bedfordshire this season and also for the South Asian Cricket Academy, Northamptonshire’s Second XI and while on trial with Worcestershire’s second team in recent weeks. 

Ali has been named in Bedfordshire’s squad but they could be forced to re-think their plans should Worcestershire involve him in their squad for the LV County Championship match against Durham which gets underway on Sunday. 

Cornwall will give a competitive debut to St Austell seamer Adam Snowdon, who played in a friendly against Somerset Second XI in April. 

Tommy Sturgess returns in the other change to the side that defeated Trophy holders Berkshire at Truro last Sunday. 

Leg-spinner Russell will make his first appearance for Herefordshire since he signed a summer contract with Northamptonshire last month. 

The former Gloucestershire Academy player made his debut for Northamptonshire in last Friday’s Vitality Blast match against Lancashire at Old Trafford where he bowled four tight overs and took the wicket of Liam Livingstone. 

Russell is not required by Northamptonshire this weekend so will play for Herefordshire against Northumberland at Brockhampton. Russell played in Herefordshire’s first two T20 double-headers of the season before he was contracted by Northamptonshire. 

Herefordshire welcome back captain Matt Pardoe, the former Worcestershire batter, who was unavailable for last week’s defeat by Cumbria at Cockermouth. 

Nick Hammond has recovered from a thumb injury that has kept him sidelined for two weeks and Tommy Rex, a seamer who plays his club cricket for Kenilworth Wardens, will make his debut. 

Northumberland celebrated their first Trophy win in six years against Lincolnshire last weekend but have to make four changes to their side because of unavailability for the long trip south. 

Coach Dan Shurben makes his seasonal debut but his first Trophy appearance in 11 years. Batter Jack Jessop, off-spinner Max Williamson and leg-spinner Amaan Ul-Haq are all recalled. 

Oxfordshire, who beat Herefordshire in their Group One opener two weeks ago, have included Gloucestershire seamer Luke Charlesworth in their squad for Cumbria’s visit to Banbury. 

Charlesworth, the younger brother of Gloucestershire batter Ben, helped Oxfordshire win the National Counties T20 competition three weeks ago and made his senior debut for Gloucestershire in a T20 match against Sri Lanka’s Development XI two weeks ago. 

Cumbria have named an unchanged side as they attempt to make it three straight wins. 

Hertfordshire batter Alan Jones returns to the county side for the first time in four years against Devon at Hertford. 

Kishen Velani, the former Essex batter, wicketkeeper Ben Cowell and pace bowler Lee Tyrrell also come into Hertfordshire’s squad. 

Devon welcome back captain Jamie Stephens, who was unavailable for last weekend’s victory over Bedfordshire at Exeter with Sidmouth batter Zak Bess in line to make his first county appearance in three years. 

Staffordshire give a debut to seamer Sam Atkinson against Wiltshire at Warminster. 

The 17-year-old, who plays club cricket for Moddershall & Oulton, takes the place of the unavailable Grant Thornton. 

Wiltshire are able to include Warwickshire left-arm wrist spinner Jake Lintott who is not required by the senior county for their LV County Championship match against Lancashire. 

Buckinghamshire travel to Dorchester to face Dorset in the other Group Four match with batsman Teddie Casterton and slow left-armer Conner Haddow in line to make their first Trophy appearances of the season. 

Swardeston batter Alfie Cooper will make his competitive debut for Norfolk against Cheshire at Chester Boughton Hall. 

Cooper, another product of Norfolk’s youth system, played in a pre-season friendly against Essex Second XI and replaces Nottinghamshire’s Sammy King. Ben Wilcox also returns to Norfolk’s squad. 

Former Cheshire captain Rick Moore will make his first appearance of the season for Cheshire at his home club ground. 

Seamers Charlie Barnard of Hyde and Mike Finan of Flowery Field return after they missed the defeat by Cambridgeshire two weeks ago. 

Cambridgeshire return to Exning, where they beat Cheshire, where Shropshire are the visitors on Sunday. 

Seamer James Vanderpeer is added to the side that was frustrated by rain against Norfolk at Manor Park last week. 

Shropshire suffered a complete washout against Suffolk at Oswestry last Sunday so have not set foot on the field since May 2. 

Opening bowler Sam Ellis and batter Matt Lamb, who will make his Trophy debut, come into the side for the unavailable James Shaw and Martin Boyle. 

National Counties Trophy 

Sunday June 12 (11am) 

Group One 

Brockhampton: Herefordshire v Northumberland. Banbury: Oxfordshire v Cumbria. 

Group Two 

Southill Park: Bedfordshire v Cornwall. Hertford: Hertfordshire v Devon. 

Group Three 

Exning: Cambridgeshire v Shropshire. Chester Boughton Hall: Cheshire v Norfolk. 

Group Four 

Dorchester: Dorset v Buckinghamshire. Warminster: Wiltshire v Staffordshire.

More from NCCA

Ben Claydon.png

28th Jun 2022

Wales NC reached the quarter-finals of the National Counties Trophy despite being beaten by six...

1.png

25th Jun 2022

Fifteen sides will be battling for seven places in the National Counties Trophy quarter-finals in...

IMG_0095MJ Bevans 43.jpg

24th Jun 2022

NCCA KO Trophy 19th June 2022 In the picturesque setting of Llandysul CC, Wiltshire were...