Subscribe to our newsletter and receive the latest NCCA updates. Click here to subscribe.

 NCCA newsletter. Click here to subscribe.

 
 
 
 

One Day Trophy Preview - Week 4

17 Jun 2022
One Day Trophy Preview - Week 4

Former Herefordshire batter Jamie Harrison is in line to make his debut for Oxfordshire in Sunday’s National Counties Trophy match against Northumberland at Jesmond. 

Harrison made his Herefordshire debut in 2017 but has not played for them since a three-day Championship match against Shropshire at Shifnal last summer. 

The left-hander is a student at Oxford Brookes University and, having appeared for Oxford UCCE against Worcestershire in The Parks in April,  he has now been named in Oxfordshire’s 12-man squad for the Group One match at Jesmond. 

Oxfordshire have also recalled George Tait and Freddie Smith and have included off-spinner Max Mannering in the squad for a possible seasonal debut. 

Northumberland are missing seamer Matt Scott who has been selected to play for Nottinghamshire Second XI against Lancashire in a four-day match which starts at Lady Bay on Monday. 

Newcastle’s Isaac Unsworth has been added to the squad for a possible debut as Scott’s replacement with Scotland A all-rounder Fin McCreath set for his first appearance for the county in three years. 

Herefordshire are without captain Matt Pardoe for their final group match against Lincolnshire at Bracebridge Heath, for only the second meeting between the counties and first in 28 years. 

Pardoe has work commitments at Canford School in Dorset so Nick Hammond will lead the side in his absence. 

Experienced all-rounder David Ball, seamer James Rudge, and batters Henry Cullen and Olly Walker all return. 

All-rounder Alex Moor returns to Lincolnshire’s side for the first time in three years at his home club ground with Ross Carnelley and Dan Freeman also recalled. 

New Worcestershire recruit Kashif Ali has been named in Bedfordshire’s side for their Group Two match against Berkshire at Wargrave. 

The in-form batter was signed by Worcestershire on a short-term contract for the rest of the season last week and was included in their squad for the drawn LV County Championship match against Durham at Chester-le-Street. 

Ali did not play in the game but he had to withdraw from Bedfordshire’s side for the Trophy win against Cornwall at Southill Park. 

He returns in place of former Northamptonshire captain Alex Wakely who made a century against Cornwall. 

Josh Lincoln, Jafer Chohan and Lewis Sharp have been included in Berkshire’s 12-man squad but Toby Albert is required by Hampshire this weekend. 

Cornwall have made four changes to their squad for the visit of Hertfordshire to Redruth. 

Werrington batter Ben Smeeth and Beacon seamer Jordan Thomas are both set for their first appearances for Cornwall in six years. 

Joe Phillips (Truro) and Ellis Whiteford (Redruth) are also recalled in place of Christian Purchase, Chris Gibson, Max Tryfonos and Tommy Sturgess. 

Former Durham UCCE batsman Charlie Scott, younger brother of Gloucestershire’s George, is set for his Trophy debut and his first appearance for Hertfordshire in three years. 

Cheshire welcome back former Leicestershire batter Harry Dearden for their Group Three match against Shropshire at Wem. 

Dearden comes in for former Yorkshire, Derbyshire and Hampshire slow left-armer David Wainwright who is unavailable this weekend. 

Shropshire have included Bridgnorth slow left-armer Sam Baugh, a product of the county’s youth system, in the squad for the first time and recalled Madeley seamer Martin Boyle. 

But Sam Ellis is ruled out by injury and Ryan Lockley by illness. 

Suffolk host Cambridgeshire at Sudbury in the other Group Three match with Matt Allen replacing his Mildenhall club-mate Ben Shepperson in the only change that would have played Shropshire in a washed-out game two weeks ago. 

Cambridgeshire have added seamer Josh Porter to the side that trounced Shropshire at Exning last week. A win in their final group match would secure Cambridgeshire a place in the quarter-finals. 

Wales NC will break new ground when they stage a match at Llandysul in Ceredigion for the first time. 

Wiltshire are the visitors for the historic fixture at the picturesque Tir Dref ground which Wales need to win to keep alive their hopes of progressing to the last eight. 

Wales are missing Glamorgan pair Steve Reingold and Andy Gorvin, player/coach Greg Smith and seamer Jason Foulkes. But former Glamorgan off-spinner Keiran Bull and experienced wicketkeeper/batter Cameron Herring are available this weekend. 

Glamorgan Academy batters Callum Nicholls and Harry Friend will make their season debuts. 

Wiltshire are missing left-arm wrist spinner Jake Lintott who is required by Warwickshire for Vitality Blast duty this weekend but former England Under-19 all-rounder Arthur Godsal returns for his first Trophy appearance of the season. 

Victory for Wiltshire would secure their place in the quarter-finals and leave the other four teams in the group to scrap for the other place in the last round of group matches on June 26. 

Two of those sides, Staffordshire and Dorset meet at West Bromwich Dartmouth which will be the venue for this season’s National Counties Championship final in September. 

The Sandwell Park ground is a regular home for Staffordshire matches but Dorset are infrequent opponents with Sunday’s match being only the sixth meeting between the counties in all competitions since 1904, and tenth in all. 

Staffordshire were winners by 50 runs the last time the sides met in a Trophy semi-final at Bournemouth six years ago. 

Staffordshire give a debut to Burslem batsman Bilal Abbas and a first appearance of the season to experienced left-armer Toby Bulcock. 

Batsman Michael Hill returns from illness and seamer Grant Thornton who was unavailable for last week’s defeat by Wiltshire.
Batter Greg Willows will make his seasonal debut for Dorset with seamer David Scott recalled in place of Sam Young and Brad Currie in the two changes to the side that beat Buckinghamshire last weekend. 

National Counties Trophy 

Sunday June 19 (11am) 

Group One 

Jesmond: Northumberland v Oxfordshire, Bracebridge Heath: Lincolnshire v Herefordshire. 

Group Two 

Redruth: Cornwall v Hertfordshire, Wargrave: Berkshire v Bedfordshire. 

Group Three 

Wem: Shropshire v Cheshire, Sudbury: Suffolk v Cambridgeshire. 

Group Four 

West Bromwich Dartmouth: Staffordshire v Dorset, Llandysul: Wales NC v Wiltshire.

More from NCCA

Ben Claydon.png

28th Jun 2022

Wales NC reached the quarter-finals of the National Counties Trophy despite being beaten by six...

1.png

25th Jun 2022

Fifteen sides will be battling for seven places in the National Counties Trophy quarter-finals in...

IMG_0095MJ Bevans 43.jpg

24th Jun 2022

NCCA KO Trophy 19th June 2022 In the picturesque setting of Llandysul CC, Wiltshire were...