Subscribe to our newsletter and receive the latest NCCA updates. Click here to subscribe.

 NCCA newsletter. Click here to subscribe.

 
 
 
 

One Day Competition Preview- week 2

3 Jun 2022

Northamptonshire batter Charlie Thurston will make his first appearance for Bedfordshire in five years in Sunday’s National Counties Trophy group match against Devon at Exeter.

Thurston, who has yet to appear for Northamptonshire this season, is not required by the senior county this weekend and so he is available for Bedfordshire, for whom he made his debut in 2014.

Thurston’s last appearance for Bedfordshire came in a drawn three-day Championship match against Norfolk at Manor Park in July 2018 and there is only one other survivor from that fixture – wicketkeeper Matt Taylor – in the squad for the trip to Devon.

Bedfordshire have again included Oundle Town all-rounder Sam Jarvis who took four wickets on debut in last weekend’s victory over Hertfordshire.

Devon have recalled Sidmouth all-rounder ZaK Bess for his first county appearance in three years and have also included Sandford’s Adam Small, Plympton’s Jonty Walliker and Somerset’s dual-registered seamer Ned Leonard in their squad. If Walliker, a left-arm seamer, plays it will be his county debut.

Cardiff UCCE slow left-armer Max Tryfonos is set to make his debut for Cornwall against holders Berkshire at Truro.

Tryfonos made one Championship appearance for Herefordshire three years ago and has played regularly for Gloucestershire’s Second XI.

He is one of six changes to the squad that was involved in the T20 double-header against Dorset four weeks ago.

Former Warwickshire and Leicestershire batter Ateeq Javid returns along with Chris Gibson, Matt Robins, Alex Bone and Tom Dinnis.

Berkshire, who opened their defence with a ten wickets victory over Devon last weekend, have Hampshire batsman Toby Albert available this weekend.

Finchampstead batter Jed Crerar has been named in Berkshire’s senior squad for the first time.

Slow left-armer Paul Byrne is set to make his season debut for Staffordshire in their Group Four match against Wales NC at Himley.

Byrne did not feature in Staffordshire’s T20 campaign but he has been named in their 50 overs squad which will be captained by coach Alex Mellor.

Wales, who opened their Trophy campaign with victory over Buckinghamshire, have made three changes with assistant coach Greg Smith, the former Derbyshire and Essex all-rounder, Glamorgan seamer Andrew Gorvin and Glamorgan Academy seamer Ben Morris replacing the unavailable Cameron Herring, Kieran Bull and Jason Foulkes.

Buckinghamshire host Wiltshire at High Wycombe and have recalled the host club’s Cameron Parsons in place of Tom Weymes in the only change to the side beaten by Wales.

Suffolk again have Essex opening batter Nick Browne available for their match against Shropshire at Oswestry.

Browne made an unbeaten 90 on his first appearance for Suffolk in nine years to help them to victory over Norfolk last weekend.

Mildenhall’s Matt Allen comes into the squad for his club-mate Tristan Blackledge who is unavailable this weekend because of university exams.

Shropshire’s squad includes Whitchurch batter Michael Robinson and Shrewsbury seamer Luke Thornton, who both made their county debuts in the T20 competition.

Cumbria welcome back Gary Pratt, their former captain, and Nathan Waterston for the visit of Herefordshire to Cockermouth.

Herefordshire are missing captain Matt Pardoe who is unavailable and his deputy Nick Hammond, who is injured, so Barney Morgan will lead the side.

Northumberland break new ground by staging a match Allendale’s Riding Haugh ground near Hexham for the first time.

Lincolnshire are the visitors for the historic fixture and they have included Leeds/Bradford UCCE wicketkeeper/batter Jack Timby for his first county appearance in three years and recalled off-spinner Nick Keast.

Norfolk are unchanged for their East Anglia derby against Cambridgeshire at Manor Park.

Cambridgeshire give a debut to Danny Mohammed, the in-form Peterborough Town all-rounder, and welcome back seamer James Vanderpeer who was unavailable for last week’s 97 runs win against Cheshire.

 

National Counties Trophy

Sunday June 5 (11am)

Group One

Cockermouth: Cumbria v Herefordshire. Allendale: Northumberland v Lincolnshire.

Group Two

Truro: Cornwall v Berkshire. Exeter: Devon v Bedfordshire.

Group Three

Manor Park: Norfolk v Cambridgeshire. Oswestry: Shropshire v Suffolk.

Group Four

High Wycombe: Buckinghamshire v Wiltshire. Himley: Staffordshire v Wales NC.

More from NCCA

Ben Claydon.png

28th Jun 2022

Wales NC reached the quarter-finals of the National Counties Trophy despite being beaten by six...

1.png

25th Jun 2022

Fifteen sides will be battling for seven places in the National Counties Trophy quarter-finals in...

IMG_0095MJ Bevans 43.jpg

24th Jun 2022

NCCA KO Trophy 19th June 2022 In the picturesque setting of Llandysul CC, Wiltshire were...