Subscribe to our newsletter and receive the latest NCCA updates. Click here to subscribe.

 NCCA newsletter. Click here to subscribe.

 
 
 
 

National Counties Championship - week 2 -preview

9 Jul 2022

Oxfordshire batsman Ollie Ebsworth-Burland will make his season’s debut against Herefordshire at Thame on Sunday looking to continue his prolific form at his home club ground. 

Ebsworth-Burland has made only three appearances for Oxfordshire, the last of them in last season’s National Counties Championship final victory over Suffolk at Tring. 

His other two matches have been at Thame where he made a century on debut in 2019, another in the second innings of last season’s victory over Berkshire to go with 81 in the first innings. 

Oxfordshire’s annual visit to Church Meadow sees Ebsworth-Burland return as one of four changes to the side that beat Cheshire by four wickets in their opening Western Division One match on Tuesday. 

Oxfordshire give a debut to Exeter University batter Luke Maslen with Callum Russell continuing as wicketkeeper and Harry Smith as captain in the absence of Jonny Cater. 

Herefordshire give Championship debuts to Elliot Mason, Roshan Balaji and wicketkeeper Luke Powell but are missing seamer James Rudge who is trialling with Surrey. 

Berkshire begin their Championship campaign against Dorset at Wimborne where wicketkeeper Suki Kang is in line to make his first appearance in three years. 

Leicestershire all-rounder Tom Scriven, who moved from Hampshire at the end of last season,  will make his seasonal debut and off-spinner Adam Searle, the son of Great Britain Olympic gold medal-winning rower Greg, is also included in the squad. 

Dorset give debuts to batter Will Tripcony of Bashley Rydal and seamer Matt King of Bournemouth, both products of the county’s youth stystem. 

Ben Fletcher will make his first Championship appearance of the season but Felix Organ is required by Hampshire this weekend. 

Leicestershire batter/off-spinner George Rhodes will make a belated debut for Suffolk against Norfolk in Eastern Division One in the first-ever Championship match played at Woolpit. 

Rhodes was due to make his debut in last week’s defeat by Lincolnshire but had to withdraw because of covid. 

He has now been given a clean bill of health and comes into the side as one of four changes. 

Copdock & Old Ipswichian seamer Luke Froggatt will also make his debut with Josh Frame making his first appearance in the competition and Darren Batch returning from injury. 

Norfolk, who sat out the opening round of matches, will give Championship debuts to three of their homegrown youngsters, Alfie Cooper, Will Bowman and Cameron Graveling. 

Experienced batsman Luke Caswell makes his first appearance of the season. 

Lincolnshire give a debut to Lindum batter Pranav Pothula against Staffordshire at Cleethorpes. 

Nick Keast returns in the other change to the side that beat Suffolk inside two days. 

Former Durham batsman Gary Pratt returns to Cumbria’s side for the visit of Cambridgeshire to Barrow in Western Division One. 

Batter Ben Walkden, who has been in the runs for Lancashire’s Second XI this season, makes his Cumbria debut, Carlisle off-spinner Josh Stirling his championship bow and Sedbergh School batter Evan Williams his first appearance of the season. 

Cambridgeshire have called up Bury St Edmunds batter Alex Maynard for his second Championship match and first appearance for the county this season. 

Buckinghamshire begin their Championship season against Hertfordshire at Bishop’s Stortford with Buckingham batter Michael Wells and Tring Park seamer Tom Weymes, who is set to make his Championship debut, both included in the squad. 

Hertfordshire have called up Hertford all-rounder Bailey Eustance for his county debut with batter Charlie Scott set for his first Championship appearance in three years. 

Devon welcome back captain Jamie Stephens, who was unavailable for the narrow defeat by Wales NC, for the cross-Tamar match against Cornwall at Sandford in Western Division Two. 

Left-arm seamer Jonty Walliker comes into the squad for a possible Championship debut. 

Cornwall, who were beaten by 20 runs by Devon at Sidmouth in their final National Counties Trophy match two weeks ago, also make two changes with batter Chris Gibson and seamer Tom Dinnis returning. 

Glamorgan batter/wicketkeeper Alex Horton will make his Championship debut for Wales NC against Shropshireat Oswestry. 

Spinner Tegid Phillips and batter Tom Bevan return from Glamorgan duty but Ben Morris and Callum Nicholls are required by Wales Under-18s this weekend. 

Tomos Jones will make his season debut and fellow seamer  Osama Subhan his first appearance in three years. 

National Counties Trophy 

July 10-12 (11am) 

Eastern Division One 

Cleethorpes: Lincolnshire v Staffordshire, Woolpit: Suffolk v Norfolk. 

Western Division One 

Wimborne: Dorset v Berkshire, Thame: Dorset v Berkshire. 

Eastern Division Two 

Barrow: Cumbria v Cambridgeshire, Bishop’s Stortford: Hertfordshire v Buckinghamshire. 

Western Division Two 

Sandford: Devon v Cornwall, Oswestry: Shropshire v Wales NC. 

More from NCCA

15th Aug 2022

Tom Brett bowled Bedfordshire to a innings and 67 runs victory...

15th Aug 2022

Devon piled up the second highest total in their history on a day when batters made runs in the...

4.png

13th Aug 2022

Cheshire will be boosted by the return of captain Rob Sehmi for their National Counties...